ENTER TO WIN 5,000 AIR MILES®*

ENTER TO WIN 5,000 AIR MILES®*
Blue delivery icon

PRIVACY DISCLOSURES FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

These disclosures supplement the Privacy Policy of Springfree Trampoline Inc. and Springfree Trampoline USA Inc. (“we”, “us” or the “Company”), which can be found at www.springfreetrampoline.com, www.springfreetrampoline.ca, www.springfreetrampoline.au and www.springfreetrampoline.nz (our “Websites”). They are provided pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act (the “CCPA”) and apply only to residents of California (“California Residents”). Each capitalized term used, but not defined, in these disclosures shall have the meaning given to such term in the CCPA.

Required Disclosures

Categories of Personal Information Collected

The following is a list of categories of personal information under the CCPA and whether these categories are collected by the Company:

  • Categories
  • Example
  • Collected
  • Identifiers
  • Real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, IP address. Email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number or passport number
  • Yes
  • Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute
  • Name, signature, social security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information
  • Yes
  • Characteristics of protected classifications under California or Federal law
  • Gender or date of birth
  • Yes
  • Commercial Information
  • Records of personal property, products or services purchased or considered or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies
  • No
  • Biometric Information
  • Fingerprints or voiceprints
  • No
  • Internet/Electronic Activity
  • Browsing history, search history and interaction with a website or application
  • Yes
  • Geolocation Data
  • Device location
  • Yes
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal or olfactory information
  • Images and audio, video or call recordings created in connection with business activities
  • Yes
  • Professional or Employment Data
  • Business contact details in order to provide you our services at a business level, job title as well as work history and professional qualifications if you apply for a job with us
  • No
  • Education Information
  • Student records
  • No
  • Inferences drawn from other personal information
  • Information reflecting an individual’s preferences and characteristics
  • No

Categories of Sources of Personal Information Collected

The Company obtains personal information from consumers using the Websites, individuals or entities using the Websites on behalf of consumers, or individuals or entities with whom or which the Company has a business relationship. The Company may also obtain personal information from clients and employees in the ordinary course of business.

Purposes for Collecting Personal Information

The Company uses personal information collected by it for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To present our Website and its contents to you.
  • To provide you with information, products and services that you request from us.
  • To fulfill the purposes for which you provided the information or that were described when it was collected, or any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To provide you with notices about your product (including safety information).
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts with you, including for billing and collection or to comply with legal requirements.
  • To notify you about changes to our Websites or any products and services we offer or provide though it.
  • To improve our Websites, products, services, marketing, remarketing, or customer relationships and experiences.
  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.
  • For any other business purpose permitted by the CCPA.

Categories of Third Parties with whom The Company Shares Personal Information

The Company does not sell any personal information relating to California Residents to Third Parties. The Company may share personal information—including any category of personal information collected—with Third Parties that enable the Company to sell its products and services. Categories of Third Parties with whom the Company may share personal information include vendors that provide the following services to the Company: advertising, credit card processing, electronic billing systems, accounting systems, business intelligence/financial analysis, document management systems, collaboration sites, document production, faxing, email, email management and security, learning management systems, project management, digital dictation, scheduling systems, payroll and benefits systems, contact relationship management system, information governance systems, Cloud storage, applications used for preparing required tax forms and government entities.

Summary of Consumers’ Rights

The following is a summary of a consumer’s rights under the CCPA:

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that the Company disclose certain information to you regarding your personal information collected by the Company as follows:

  • The categories of personal information collected about you;
  • The categories of sources of the personal information collected about you;
  • The Company’s business or commercial purpose for collecting or, if applicable, sharing your personal information;
  • The categories of third parties with which or whom the Company shares your personal information;
  • The specific pieces of personal information collected about you;
  • The categories of personal information, if any, the Company disclosed for a business purpose to a third party in the preceding 12 months.

Deletion Rights

You may request that the Company delete any of your personal information retained by the Company, subject to certain exceptions. Upon receiving and confirming your verifiable consumer request, the Company will delete (and direct its service providers to delete) such personal information from the Company’s (or such service providers’) records, except that the Company may deny your request if retaining the personal information is necessary for the Company or one of its service providers to:

  • Complete the transaction for which the Company collected the personal information, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of the Company’s ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract between the Company and you;
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activity;
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair intended functionality;
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her free speech rights, or exercise another right provided by law;
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on the consumer’s relationship with the Company;
  • Comply with a legal obligation; and
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of personal information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Verifiable Consumer Requests

To exercise your rights described in these disclosures, you must submit a verifiable consumer request to the Company as set forth in the Contact Information and Challenging Compliance Section of the Company’s Privacy Policy. Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request relating to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows the Company to reasonably determine you are the person about whom the Company collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows the Company to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

The Company cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if it cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. The Company will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

The Company’s Response

The Company endeavors to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If the Company requires more time (up to an additional 45 days), the Company will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. The Company will deliver its written response by mail or electronically, at your option. Any disclosures provided by the Company will only cover the 12-month period preceding receipt of the verifiable consumer request. The response provided by the Company will, if applicable, also explain the reasons it cannot comply with a request. For data portability requests, the Company will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to electronically transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

The Company does not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If the Company determines that any request warrants a fee, it will tell you why a fee is warranted and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

No Discrimination

The Company will not discriminate against you for exercising any rights under the CCPA. In particular, if you exercise any such rights, the Company will not:

  • Deny you services or products;
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties;
  • Provide you a different level or quality of services; or
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for services, or a different level or quality of services.

Revisions

The Company may revise these disclosures from time to time by posting the revisions on the Websites. Any such revision will take effect immediately upon such posting, but will only relate to personal information collected after such revision is posted. It is your responsibility to periodically check the Websites for revisions to these disclosures.

Dated: July 1, 2021